rump white. Large, square white patches are conspicuous on the wing (making the lower back look white when the bird is on a tree). Sexes similar. Immature is dusky-headed; the large white wing patches identify it.
Listen to the sound of Red-headed Woodpecker
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||cm||size max.:||cm|
|incubation min.:||0||days||incubation max.:||0||days|
|fledging min.:||0||days||fledging max.:||0||days|
Avoids unbroken forest, favoring open country or at least clearings in the woods. Forest edges, orchards, open pine woods, groves of tall trees in open country are likely habitats. Winter habitats influenced by source of food in fall, such as acorns or b
Male’s winter roosting cavity may be used for nest, or new cavity may be excavated (mostly by male). Nest cavity is in bare dead tree or limb, from a few feet above ground to 65′ or higher. No nest material other than wood chips in bottom of cavity.
b Eggs: 4-5, sometimes 3-7, rarely more. White. Incubation is by both sexes (with male incubating at night), 12-13 days.
b Young: Are fed by both parents, and leave the nest at about 27-
31 days. 1 or 2 broods per year; pairs may start on a second nesting attempt while still feeding fledglings from the first. Second brood may be raised in same nest but more often in new cavity.
piders, earthworms, nuts, seeds, berries, wild and cultivated fruit, rarely small rodents. Sometimes eats eggs and nestlings of other birds. Also sometimes eats bark.
Opportunistic. Flies out from a perch to catch insects in the air or on ground; climbs tree trunks and major limbs; clambers in outer branches; hops on ground. Gathers acorns, beechnuts, and other nuts in fall, storing them in holes and crevices, then fe
eding on them during winter.
b Migration: Some are probably permanent residents but others, especially from northern and western areas, travel to wintering areas in southeast
ern states. Migrates by day. A short-distance migrant, not known to occur south of United States.