Agapornis, an African genus of parrots allied to Loriculus of Asia, has usually been classified in nine species. Five species in the African lovebird genus Agapornis are the only parrots, other than Monk Parakeets (Myiopsitta monachus), that construct nests. Four species (A. personata, A. fischeri, A. lilianae, and A. nigrigenis) build domed nests within cavities, and a fifth (A. roseicollis) builds a cup-shaped nest within a cavity. The other members of the genus have nesting behavior that is more typical of other parrots: A. cana and A. taranta nest in cavities that are lined with nesting material, and A. pullaria excavates burrows in arboreal ant or termite nests. Eight species are native to the African continent, while the Grey-headed Lovebird is native to Madagascar. Their name stems from the parrots’ strong, monogamous pair bonding and the long periods which paired birds spend sitting together. Lovebirds live in small flocks and eat fruit, vegetables, grasses and seed. Black-winged Lovebirds also eat insects and figs, and the Black-collared Lovebirds have a special dietary requirement for native figs.
Listen to the sound of Fischers Lovebird
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||8||cm||wingspan max.:||10||cm|
|size min.:||12||cm||size max.:||15||cm|
|incubation min.:||21||days||incubation max.:||25||days|
|fledging min.:||36||days||fledging max.:||40||days|
The mating ritual takes place when a male bird approaches a female, sidling back and forth, while bobbing his head up and down and twittering. The male will repeat this behavior, then approach the female to regurgitate into her mouth. There are viable, wild hybrids of A. fischeri and a close relative, A. personatus, where they co-occur.
Fischer’s lovebirds are cavity nesters. They seek out natural cavities in rocks, trees, buildings, or even deserted nests. Then the female collects vegetation in her beak such as grass, stalks, and strips of bark to line the cavity and create the nest. When finished, the nest is a bulky roofed structure which has a tunnel that leads to an enclosed chamber where the female will lay and sit on the eggs. The female becomes very aggressive, vicious and protective when nesting. Agapornis fischeri breed January to April and June to July during the dry season. The female lays 3 to 8 eggs per clutch. The eggs are small, round, and white. The eggs hatch after 21 to 23 days of incubation. Young fledge in approximately 38 days and become independent 4 1/2 weeks after hatching. Only females incubate the eggs. While the female incubates the eggs, her mate feeds her through regurgitation. Baby birds hatch naked and helpless approximately 21 to 23 days after the females first lays the eggs. As soon as baby lovebirds hatch, both parents begin to feed their young through the process of regurgitation.
Video Fischers Lovebird
copyright: Josep del Hoyo
It was the most commonly traded wild bird in the world in 1987 and was the most popular wild-caught parrot imported into the then European Economic Community, accounting for c.80% of the psittacine exports from Tanzania. Legal trapping for export has now been halted, but the population is still much lower than it was.