Mouse-coloured Tyrannulet (Phaeomyias murina)
[order] PASSERIFORMES | [family] Tyrannidae | [latin] Phaeomyias murina | [UK] Mouse-coloured Tyrannulet | [FR] Tyranneau souris | [DE] Graubraun-Kleintyrann | [ES] Piojito Pardo | [NL]
|Genus||Species||subspecies||Breeding Range||Breeding Range 2||Non Breeding Range|
Above mouse brown with a faint grey eyebrow. Wings dark brown with two brown whitish bars. Throat greyish white and upper breast olive grey. Rest of underparts yellowish and a brown tail. The sexes are alike.
Listen to the sound of Mouse-coloured Tyrannulet
Copyright remark: Most sounds derived from xeno-canto
|wingspan min.:||0||cm||wingspan max.:||0||cm|
|size min.:||11||cm||size max.:||12||cm|
|incubation min.:||15||days||incubation max.:||17||days|
|fledging min.:||16||days||fledging max.:||17||days|
Latin America : Panama to North Argentina
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests, subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, subtropical or tropical mangrove forests, dry savanna, subtropical or tropical dry shrubland, and heavily degraded former forest. this bird is common in fields with trees and shrubs, in the dry forests of the Northeast and Central West, campinas, varzeas, cerrados, riverbanks, lakeshores and gardens.
The female builds a small open cup-shaped nest of grass and moss, lined with feathers. It is placed less than 4 meters above ground. it is placed in the fork or on a branch of a tree. Clutch size is 2 eggs incubated by the female only for about 15 days. The young are fed insects and later on also berries. They fledge after about 17 days.
It lives alone or in pairs, feeding mainly on insects and fruits. Catches prey by perching and gleaning and sallying.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Sedentary throughout range.